Vancouver Mustangs  


Go Back   Vancouver Mustangs > Tech Forums > Car Audio & Wiring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2013, 08:05 PM   #1
blackmax
Senior Member
 
blackmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4,034
Default Nos pressure gauge

I'm installing an Autometer Nos preesure gauge and the supplied harness is too short,seems I would have to purchase the 20' harness separatly as very few people install the tank in the trunk I guess. If I just solder and extend the wires will this effect the accuracy ? Thanks
blackmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 08:26 PM   #2
funkystang
Senior Member
 
funkystang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: mission
Posts: 463
Default

if done right Joel i don't see where there would be a problem.
funkystang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 08:48 PM   #3
blackmax
Senior Member
 
blackmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkystang View Post
if done right Joel i don't see where there would be a problem.
Thats what I figured since if was sensitive they wouldn't offer alonger harness. So stupid they wouldn't just supply the 20 ft harness with all the gauges intead of making us spend the extra dough.
blackmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 02:24 PM   #4
funkystang
Senior Member
 
funkystang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: mission
Posts: 463
Default

but with all your money Joel you should just go bye the proper wiring...
funkystang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 12:28 AM   #5
Black1980fiveoh
Senior Member
 
Black1980fiveoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,013
Default

Why aren't you putting the sensor under the hood?
__________________
1980 Cobra
13.9@103 mph N/A
11.81@116 mph with 150 h/p NOS



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black1980fiveoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 05:13 AM   #6
blackmax
Senior Member
 
blackmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black1980fiveoh View Post
Why aren't you putting the sensor under the hood?
Its so cramped in there, going to look at it again but doubt it will fit. I talked to Autometer and they say its fine to extend the harness in this case,
blackmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Style by: kreativfantasy.com